articles_speeches.html
news_activities.html
contact_us.html
Kenneth W.Y. Wong
Partner
TEL: (852) 2586 9883 Email: kenneth.wong@wkll.com
FAX: (852) 2827 6046    
 
Principal Practice Area

Civil Litigation and Dispute Resolution: Commercial Litigation and Dispute Resolution (including contracts, securities, shareholders’ dispute, take-over, defamation, infrastructure, telecommunications, international commercial dispute resolution and arbitration etc.); Property Litigation (including sale and purchase of land, government lease conditions, town planning, approval of building plans, environmental assessment, Tso & Tong land in New Territories, tenancy, compulsory sale for redevelopment, compensation for compulsory land resumption, rates and government rents, building management, mortgage and trespass to land and adverse possession etc.); Judicial Review; Representation before Quasi-Judicial Bodies (such as Town Planning Appeal Board, Appeal Tribunal (Buildings)) and Construction Litigation and Arbitration; Regulatory matters under the Securities and Futures Ordinance. Competition law related matters such as advising on compliance and representing client on inquiry from the Competition Commission.

 
Professional Qualifications

Admitted as solicitor in Hong Kong (1992), and England & Wales (1997)
Solicitor Advocate, having higher rights of audience before the Competition Tribunal, the High Court and the Court of Final Appeal in civil proceedings

 
Career

Partner of Woo Kwan Lee & Lo (since 1995)

 
Education

LL.B. (Hon.), University of Hong Kong (1988)

Postgraduate Certificate in Laws, University of Hong Kong (1989)

 
Current Public Appointments
/ Community Services

Deputy High Court Judge (from 8th May 2017 to 9th June 2017)

Chairman of the Civil Litigation Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong

Member of the Arbitration Committee of the Law Society of Hong Kong

Member of the Copyright Tribunal

Member of the Disciplinary Panel A of the Hong Kong Institute of Certified Public Accountants

Member of the Working Party on Survey on the Charge Out Rate of Solicitors of the Law Society of Hong Kong

Member of the Management Committee of the Consumer Legal Action Fund (from 2010/12/06 to 2016/12/05)

Member of the Panel of Adjudicators of the Obscene Articles Tribunal (from 2004/09/17 to 2013/09/16)

Temporary Master of the High Court (from 2003/10/13 to 2003/11/08)

 
Languages

English, Cantonese, Putonghua